Plants

      Asparagus macowanii

R 150.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Ming fern

Description: A threatened and rare indigenous shrub. Tall canes of fluffy tufts of wiry green leaves. Sprays of fragrant white flowers in summer. Bees love it. Looking stunning in the garden in mid-winter.
Family: Asparagaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - KZN
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 160cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: