Plants

      Bauhinia natalensis

R 200.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Natal bauhinia

Description: A dainty rounded shrub with roundish two lobed green leaves and scented delicate crinkly white flowers. One of the petals has a deep red stripe. Attracts moths and butterflies. 10l bags
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape and KZN
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 180cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: