Plants

      Marsilea schelpeana

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Cut leaf water clover

Description: A fresh water indigenous fern with creeping stem and floating leaves. Mat forming with irregularly grooved leaves.
Family: Marsileaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Indigenous - S and E Cape
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 10cm
Spread: 140cm stalk length
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour: Foliage
Soil selection: