Plants

      Exotic: Justicia aurea

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow jacobinia

Description: A upright branched shrub with robust stems with huge mid green leaves. Sprays of tubular yellow flowers. Attracts bees and butterflies. Hardy to -6 degrees. Cut back in early spring.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Central America
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 70cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: