Plants

      Abutilon: Kentish Belle

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Trailing abutilon

Description: An exotic shrub / trailer with arching shoots and flared yellow flowers all year. I grow it on an obelisk or trellis or trailing down a wall. Even managed to push out flowers during the recent cold snap.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Exotic - hybrid
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 180cm
Spread: climbs
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Red and Yellow
Soil selection: Acid soil