Plants

      Indigenous: Metarungia pubinervia

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Red sunbird bush

Description: Rare well shaped shrub quilted dark green leaves. Tubular red flowers are produced on the upperside of branches. Attracts sunbirds and insects. Only discovered in the Kranzkloof Nature Reserve in Kloof in 2000!
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - KZN - Durban localized
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: