Plants

      Agapanthus inapertus - sky blue

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Drooping agapanthus - pale blue form

Description: A clump forming grassland bulb with upright narrow strap like leaves. Umbels of sky blue flowers in summer.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - KZN and Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 75cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Moist soil