Plants

      Exotic: Dicliptera suberecta

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Hummingbird plant

Description: Soft stemmed ground cover with blue gray leaves that look like small fluffy rabbits ears! Tubular red orange flowers in summer. Birds, bees and butterflies.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic: Uruguay
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: