Plants

      Aponogeton distachyos

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Waterblommetjie

Description: An indigenous aquatic perennial with floating oblong dark green leaves. Edible white flowers in winter. Summer dormant. Edible Flowers.
Family: Aponogetonaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Indigenous - Western Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 30cm of water above the plant
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Winter
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil