Plants

      Indigenous: Cyrtanthus breviflorus

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow fire lily

Description: A bulb with strap-shaped leaves that grows in marshy areas. Tubular scented bright yellow flowers mainly in spring. Multiplies rapidly. Bulb edible.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape to Kenya
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil