Plants

      Exotic: Strobilanthes dyerianus

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Persian shield

Description: A soft stemmed exotic shrub. Thick quilted purple leaves with iridescent silver overlay and pale blue flower spikes in autumn. Good indoor plant. Not suitable for cold areas.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Burma
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Tender
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 80cm
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: