Plants

      Belamcanda chinensis

R 60.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Leopard lily

Description: A tufted upright exotic bulb. Fans of sword shaped leaves grow from a tuberous rhizome. Bright orange red spotted flowers in summer. Interesting seed pods.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - East Asia
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 30cm Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: