Plants

      Mondia whitei

R 120.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Whites ginger

Description: A robust threatened indigenous climber. It grows in forests and riverine woodland. Thick veined leaves and clusters of red and white flowers in summer. Likes moist conditions.
Family: Apocynaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Indigenous - KZN and Limpopo
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 500cm
Spread: 200cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Moist soil