Plants

      Exotic: Hydrangea quercifolia

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Oak leafed hydrangea

Description: A large shrub with large, bold, deeply lobed leaves. Conical flower heads of creamy white flowers. These last well into the autumn with the sterile flowers becoming pink to bronze with age. The foliage turns a rich bronze-red to purple in autumn. Small plants
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic: SE USA
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: