Plants

      Eleocharis dulcis

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese water chestnut

Description: A robust exotic / indigenous grasslike sedge with round edible corms. Submerge plants in 10cm of water. They have medicinal properties. Bulbs tastier in winter.
Family: Cyperaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Indigenous - Africa and Asia
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 50 - 200cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Moist soil