Plants

      Galtonia princeps

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Summer hyacinth

Description: A gorgeous indigenous bulb with fleshy upright leaves and waxy soft greenish drooping flowers in summer. Coming into bud.
Family: Asparagaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - Drakensberg from KZN to Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 30cm Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: