Plants

      Veltheimia bracteata

R 120.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Forest lily

Description: A lovely indigenous bulb with glossy fleshy leaves. Dense raceme of tubular pink flowers. Summer deciduous. Attracts birds.
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: Eastern Cape
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: