Plants

      Aristea angolensis

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Highveld aristea

Description: Fast growing indigenous perennial with a basal fan of tufted narrow leaves. Spikes of pale blue flowers. Attracts butterflies.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Drakensberg
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: