Plants

      Callisia fragrans - Melnikoff

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: False bromeliad, basket plant

Description: A creeping herbaceous plant with leaves crowded into rosette-like clusters and spreading laterally via long runners.Elliptic pointed fleshy variegated leaves. Pinch plants to prevent long, scraggly growth. Incredible medicinal plant.
Family: Commelinaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Mexico
Growing conditions: Part shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: Spreads
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: