Plants

      Indigenous: Gomphostigma virgatum

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Otter bossie

Description: A water loving perennial with silver leaves on slender stems and spikes of white flowers. Prune back hard after flowering.Up to 20cm of water above the crown of the plant.
Family: Buddlejaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: All over SA
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 1m
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil