Plants

      Exotics: Philadelphus coronarius

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Mock orange

Description: A fast growing upright exotic shrub with bell shaped scented white flowers in summer. Lovely as specimen plant or in a border. Waterwise.
Family: Hydrangaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Southern Europe
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 2m
Spread: 1m
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil