Plants

      Nymphaea capensis

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue waterlily

Description: t is a clump-forming perennial with thick black spongy tuberous rhizomes. The leaves are on long stalks that arise directly from the rhizome. Elegant blue flowers arise above the level of the water.
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - Southern Africa
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Moist soil