Plants

      Bulbine natalensis

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Broad leafed bulbine

Description: An aloe like indigenous perennial with rosettes of thick fleshy leaves. Spikes of yellow flowers all year.
Family: Asphodelaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Knysna to Eastern Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil